Committee Members

//Committee Members
Committee Members2018-03-28T11:48:55+00:00

2017 – 2018 ALABCA Statewide Committee Members

Mission of District Committee Members:

To assist the ALABCA in achieving their mission of Honoring, Educating and Promoting the state’s amateur baseball players & coaches. To help grow the ALABCA by urging the coaches to attend the January Coaches Convention or at least join the association if they don’t attend the convention, and urging the coaches to send their players to the May Underclassmen Regional workouts. The District Committee members will also pole their area coaches to see what baseball topic’s they want addressed by the AHSAA.

Committee Member Responsibilities:

  1. Take district email poll’s about issues the ALABCA is lobbying the AHSAA on.
  2. Urge Coaches to join the ALABCA, and attend the January 18 – 20, 2018 23rd Annual Coaches Convention.
  3. Remind area coaches about the September High School Players Clinic/Showcase, Underclassmen Workouts, All-Star & Team Alabama Events.
  4. Attend two committee meetings throughout the year:
    • August 26, 2017, B’ham Marriott, 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    • Thursday, January 18, 2018, 12:00 – 3:00 p.m. at the Convention at the B’ham Marriott

Johnny Johnson, Fort Payne High School – ALABCA Board Member / Committee Chairman
jjohnson@ftpayk12.org / (256) 997-6190

* Select one Coach per district, then allow him to select his assistant(s) in his district

District 1: Talley Haines, Mobile Christian School (3A), August 2016 – 2019
talley_haines@mobilechristian.org / (251)442-5052

District 2: Tyler Dent, Andalusia High School (4A), August 2017 – 2020
dentt@andalusia.k12.al.us / (706)575-8986

District 3: James Moody, Demopolis High School (5A), August 2015 – 2018
jmoody@demopoliscityschools.org / (334) 341-3010

District 4: Michael Dismukes, Wetumpka High School (6A), August 2016 – 2019
michael.dismukes@elmoreco.com / (334)850-5667

District 5: Patrick Ware, Walker High School (6A), August 2017 – 2020
pware@jasper.k12.al.us / (205)300-3079

Tyrus Moss, A.H. Parker High School, August 2016 – 2019
tmoss@bhm.k12.al.us / (205)332-7375

District 6: Wes Henderson, White Plains High School (4A), August 2017 – 2020
rhenders.wp@ccboe.us / (256)239-3441

District 7: Tyler Berryman, Hatton High School (2A), August 2016 – 2019
tberryman@lawrenceal.org / (256)566-5436

District 8: Brandon Moore, Oneonta High School (4A), August 2017 – 2020
bmoore@oneonta.k12.al.us / (205)276-7108

Minority Rep: Lavert Andrews, Ramsay High School (6A), August 2017 – 2020
landrews@bhm.k12.al.us / (205)515-1193

Community College: Brandon Ware, Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, 2016 – 2019
bware@lbwcc.edu / (850)712-2110

4-year (Small) College: Hunter Royer, University of Alabama at Huntsville (Division II), August 2016 – 2019
rlh0003@uah.edu / (256) 479-8859

4-year (Large) College: Butch Thompson, Auburn University, August 2016 – 2019
thompgb@auburn.edu / (334)750-6133

Professional Scout: Danny Watkins, Boston Red Sox, August 2016 – 2019
dwatkins@redsox.com / (617)549-4527

Summer League Rep: Eric Dubose, East Coast Baseball, August 2016 – 2019
edubose@eastcoastbaseball.org / (205)391-8070

Legislative Chair: Richy Brooks, Benjamin Rusell High School  (6A), August 2016 – 2019
richybrooks@bellsouth.net / (256)749-8488

X